Agenda

The Programme of the VPB Market Screenings can be found within the "Locations" section under the description of each screening room dedicated to the Venice Production Bridge Market Screenings, which you can find at the following links (the programme will be continuously update):

Sala Astra 1 Programme
Sala Astra 2 Programme
Sala Casinò Programme
Sala Pasinetti Programme

 

August 30th

  • 14:30 Young Talent Program
    Hotel Excelsior / Sala Tropicana
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    ANICA Presents - Focus China

    Organized by Xinhuanet Europe & Mangguo Huaying

  • 17:30 365Flix, the new interactive digital movie platform
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    Saradan Media
  • 18:30 Venice Gap-Financing Market and Book Adaptation Rights Market Welcome cocktail
    Terrazza Biennale
    +
    Access: By invitation only

    Hosted by La Biennale di Venezia

August 31st

  • 09:30 Venice Gap-Financing Market
    Hotel Excelsior / Foyer
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    1-to-1 Meetings

    First day of Venice Gap-Financing Market 1-to-1 meetings, event where 46 selected European and international projects will have the possibility to seek funds and co-production opportunities during one-to-one meetings. The projects are divided as such: 25 Fiction Films and Documentaries, 15 VR Immersive Story Projects, 6 Biennale College – Virtual Reality projects.

  • 09:30 Presentation of the VR projects of the Venice Gap-Financing Market and panel on VR distribution & business models
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    Venice Production Bridge

    Moderators: Liz Rosenthal (Programmer, Venice VR and CEO/ Founder of Power to the Pixel), Michel Reilhac (Programmer Venice VR and Head of Studies for Biennale College Cinema and College Cinema – VR)

    • 9:30 – 10:30 “VR projects presentation”
    • 10.45 – 11.45 Panel: “VR distribution & business models: are we close to triggering income?”

    Moderator: Liz Rosenthal (Programmer, Venice VR & CEO/ Founder of Power to the Pixel)

    Guest speakers: Matt Collado (Chief Content Office, Littlstar), Camille Lopato (Founder, Diversion), Eddie Lou (Founder & Director Sandbox Immersive Festival & Sandman Studios)

    • 12:00 – 13:00 “VR projects presentation”

    Hosted by the Venice Production Bridge

  • 09:30 Book Adaptation Rights Market
    Excelsior Hotel / Sala Stucchi
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    1-to-1 Meetings

    First day of Book Adaptation Rights Market 1-to-1 meetings, event where 23 European and international publishers have the possibility to propose their entire catalogues for film adaptation.  

  • 11:00 Best Shooting Place in China
    Hotel Excelsior / Sala Tropicana
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    ANICA Presents - Focus China

    Organized by Xinhuanet Europe & Mangguo Huaying

  • 14:30 Focus on Chile
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    CinemaChile

    Introduction and host: Constanza Arena (Executive Director of CinemaChile)

    • 14:30 – 15:15 “Overview of the Chilean industry and presentation of CinemaChile incentives”
    • 15:15 – 15:45 Panel: “Co-production agreements between Italy and Chile and the relevance of being a member of Ibermedia”

    Guest speaker: Maria Troccoli (Manager, Direzione Generale per il Cinema - MiBACT)

    • 15:45 – 16:30 “Chilean projects pitches and Q&A”

    Guest speakers: Giancarlo Nasi (producer), Fernando Guzzoni (director), Mathias de Bourguignon (producer), Pablo Calisto (producer)

    Hosted by CinemaChile

  • 14:30 Dialogue Between Film Professionals From China and Italy
    Hotel Excelsior / Sala Tropicana
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    ANICA Presents - Focus China

    Organized by Xinhuanet Europe & Mangguo Huaying

  • 17:00 screen.brussels showcase
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    Financing, business and shooting opportunities in the Region of Brussels

    Guest speakers: Madam Secretary of State Cécile Jodogne, Marine Haverland (New media, Gaming and VR Audiovisual Advisor, screen.brussels), Pierrette Baillot (Manager, Film Commission, screen.brussels), Thomas Dupan (Export, screen.brussels)

    Hosted by Screen Brussels

  • 17:30 Media Desk Italia cocktail
    Hotel Excelsior / Terrazza dei Limoni
    +
    Access: By invitation only
    Media Desk Italia
  • 18:30 Final Cut in Venice welcome cocktail
    Terrazza Biennale
    +
    Access: By invitation only

    Hosted by La Biennale di Venezia

  • 18:30 Screen Brussels’ cocktail for VR
    Hotel Excelsior / Terrazza dei Fiori
    +
    Access: By invitation only
    Screen Brussels
  • 20:00 Venice Production Bridge Party
    Hotel Excelsior / Beach Pavilion
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only

    Hosted by La Biennale di Venezia and Focus on China

September 1st

  • 09:30 Book Adaptation Rights Market
    Excelsior Hotel / Sala Stucchi
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    1-to-1 Meetings

    Second day of Book Adaptation Rights Market 1-to-1 meetings, event where 23 European and international publishers have the possibility to propose their entire catalogues for film adaptation.  

  • 09:30 Venice Gap-Financing Market
    Hotel Excelsior / Foyer
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    1-to-1 Meetings

    Second day of Venice Gap-Financing Market 1-to-1 meetings, event where 46 selected European and international projects will have the possibility to seek funds and co-production opportunities during one-to-one meetings. The projects are divided as such: 25 Fiction Films and Documentaries, 15 VR Immersive Story Projects, 6 Biennale College – Virtual Reality projects.

  • 09:30 Final Cut in Venice
    Palazzo del Cinema / Sala Pasinetti
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    Project Presentation

    Introduction of the project and greetings from Director Alberto Barbera for the sixth edition of the workshop intended to give a concrete help for the completion of movies coming from African countries and from Jordan, Iraq, Lebanon, Palestine and Syria.

  • 10:00 Challenges for Art Cinemas in a Context of Changing Distribution Technologies
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    CICAE

    Conference

  • 10:00 Final Cut in Venice
    Palazzo del Cinema / Sala Pasinetti
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    Screenings

    Screenings of 2 Final Cut in Venice projects (each screening will be followed by a Q&A):

    10:00

    • Mother I'm Suffocating. This Is My Last Film About You by Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese (Lesotho, Germany)

     

    11:30

    • Haifa Street by Mohanad Hayal (Iraq, Qatar)
  • 10:15 Sino-Italian Co-Production Forum
    Excelsior Hotel / Sala Stucchi
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    ANICA Presents - Focus China
  • 11:45 Meet the Independent Exhibitors
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    CICAE

    Networking Event

    Hosted by CICAE and the Venice Production Bridge

  • 14:30 Final Cut in Venice
    Palazzo del Cinema / Sala Pasinetti
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    Screenings

    Screening of 1 Final Cut in Venice project (the screening will be followed by a Q&A):

    • Amussu/Movement by Nadir Bouhmouch (Morocco)

     

  • 16:00 Dialogue Evolving Borders: Co-Production & Asian Cinema
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    ANICA Presents - Focus China
  • 16:00 European Film Forum
    Excelsior Hotel / Sala Stucchi
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    Creating the buzz around movies: Promotion, Festivals and MEDIA after 2020

    Opening speech: Paolo Baratta (President, La Biennale di Venezia)

    Video message: Mariya Gabriel (European Commissioner for Digital Economy and Society)

    Keynote speech: Roberto Viola (Director General for Telecommunications, Content and Technology of the European Commission)

    In Conversation: Laurence Herszberg (General Director, Series Mania Festival) with José Luis Rebordinos (Director of the San Sebastián Film Festival)

    • Moderator: Damon Wise

    Panelists: José Luis Cienfuegos (Director, Seville European Film Festival), Juliette Duret (Head of Cinema, Centre for Fine Arts, BOZAR, Brussels), Chiraz Latiri (Head of the Centre National du Cinéma et de l’Image (CNCI), Tunis), Orwa Nyrabia (Artistic Director, International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam), and Prof. Ulrich Wegenast (Artistic Director, Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film)

    Moderator: Maja Capello (Head of Department for Legal Information of the European Audiovisual Observatory)

    Closing remarks: Silvia Costa, Committee on Culture and Education, European Parliament

  • 18:30 Venice Production Bridge Cocktail
    Hotel Excelsior / Beach Pavilion
    +
    Access: By invitation only
    sponsored by EURIMAGES, ARAB CINEMA CENTER and CONNECT4CLIMATE - WORLD BANK GROUP
  • 22:00 Biennale College Party
    Hotel Excelsior / Beach Pavilion
    +
    Access: By invitation only
    Hosted by La Biennale di Venezia

September 2nd

  • 09:30 Book Adaptation Rights Market
    Excelsior Hotel / Sala Stucchi
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    1-to-1 Meetings

    Third day of Book Adaptation Rights Market 1-to-1 meetings, event where 23 European and international publishers have the possibility to propose their entire catalogues for film adaptation.  

  • 09:30 Venice Gap-Financing Market
    Hotel Excelsior / Foyer
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    1-to-1 Meetings

    Third day of Venice Gap-Financing Market 1-to-1 meetings, event where 46 selected European and international projects will have the possibility to seek funds and co-production opportunities during one-to-one meetings. The projects are divided as such: 25 Fiction Films and Documentaries, 15 VR Immersive Story Projects, 6 Biennale College – Virtual Reality projects.

  • 09:30 Final Cut in Venice
    Palazzo del Cinema / Sala Pasinetti
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    Screenings

    Screenings of 2 Final Cut in Venice projects (each screening will be followed by a Q&A):

    9:30

    • Bi 'elem el wossoul/Certified Mail by Hisham Saqr (Egypt)

     

    11:00

    • Untamed by Simon Wood (South Africa, Zambia)
  • 10:30 MadWomen VR
    Hotel Excelsior
    +
    Access: By invitation only

    Guest speakers: Jacqueline Bošnjak, Liz Rosenthal & Marcie Jastrow

    Hosted by Q Department, Technicolor & Mach1

  • 11:00 Discover Kazakhstan: New Frontiers for Audiovisual Development
    Hotel Excelsior / Sala Tropicana
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    ANICA Presents - Focus Kazakhstan
  • 11:00 Echo Studio: A New Production and Distribution Studio with a Social and Environmental Mission
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    European Producers Club (EPC)

    Guest speakers: Pascal Guerrin (Managing Director of Bonne Pioche), TBC

    Hosted by the European Producers Club.

  • 14:00 Final Cut in Venice
    Palazzo del Cinema / Sala Pasinetti
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    Screenings

    Screening of 1 Final Cut in Venice project (the screening will be followed by a Q&A): 

    • Banc d'attente/The Waiting Bench by Suhaib Gasmelbari (France, Chad, Germany)
  • 14:30 International co-productions and Eurimages : focus on Italy
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    Eurimages Conference

    A founder member of Eurimages, Italy’s long tradition of cinematographic co-production needs no introduction. This panel discussion aims to look at the current reality of co-production in Italy, in terms of both creative and financial opportunities, and at the emergence of new patterns of European and international co-operation. 

    Moderators: Francine Raveney (Project Manager, Eurimages), Susan Newman-Baudais (Project Manager, Eurimages)

    Guest speakers: Marco Alessi (Producer, Dugong Films), Marta Donzelli (Producer, Vivo Film), Iole Maria Giannattasio (Representative of Italy to Eurimages, Direzione Generale per il Cinema - MiBACT), Paolo Vidali (Fund Director, Fondo Audiovisivo FVG), Joseph Rouschop (producer, Tarantula Belgique)

    Hosted by Eurimages

  • 16:30 Il cinema migrante in Italia, Mutti-Amm Prize
    Palazzo del Cinema / Sala Pasinetti
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    Award Ceremony of the 10th edition and screening premiere of the movie “Una casa sulle nuvole”, winner of the 2016 edition.

    With Gian Luca Farinelli (Fondazione Cineteca di Bologna), Laura Traversi (Associazione Amici di Giana), Alessandro Triulzi (Archivio memorie migranti), Dagmawi Yimer (Archivio memorie migranti), Elisa Serangeli (Fondazione Pianoterra Onlus) and the awarded director

  • 18:30 Mutti Amm. Prize Cocktail
    Hotel Excelsior / Terrazza dei Fiori
    +
    Access: By invitation only

September 3rd

  • 09:30 Final Cut in Venice
    Hotel Excelsior / Foyer
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    1-to-1 Meetings

    The 6 selected projects will have the possibility to seek funds during one-to-one meetings

  • 10:30 La Campania a Venezia 75
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
    +
    Access: Trade and Gold accreditations only
    Film Commission Regione Campania

    Opening remarks and Chair: Rosanna Romano (General Director of the Cultural Policies and Tourism, Regione Campania)

    Guest speakers: Titta Fiore (President,  Film Commission Regione Campania),  Maurizio Gemma (Director, Film Commission Regione Campania), Patrizia Boldoni (Counselor for Culture of the President, Regione Campania)

    Closing remarks: On. Vincenzo  De Luca (President, Regione Campania)

    Hosted by Film Commission Regione Campania
     

  • 11:30 Film Commission Regione Campania coffee break
    Hotel Excelsior / Terrazza dei Fiori
    +
    Access: By invitation only

September 4th

  • 10:00 EUROVOD Conference
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    EUROVOD

    EUROVOD is the network of European Video on Demand platforms specialised in independent, European and art-house cinema.

    Moderator: Michael Gubbins

    The panel will be divided as such:

    • 10:00 - 10:15, "VOD In Europe: Facts & Figures"

    Guest speaker: Christian Grece (European Audiovisual Observatory, Council of Europe)

    Hosted by: European Audiovisual Observatory

    • 10:15 - 11:00, Roundtable: "Overview on Audiovisual Piracy"

    Guest speakers: Daniel Rafaelic (Chief Executive of the EFADs member, the Croatian Audivisual Centre), Chris Le Maitre (Director of Operational Security, AAPA - Audiovisual Anti-Piracy Alliance), Thierry Chevillard (Blue Efficience), TBC

    • 11:15 - 12:00, Roundtable: "VOD for Heritage Films" 

    Guest speakers: Reiner Rother (Artistic Director, Deutsche Kinemathek), Nicola Mazzanti (Director of the Cinémathèque royale de Belgique and President of the Association des Cinémathèques Européennes), Wendy Bernfeld (Rights Stuff), Cristian Mungiu (film director, producer at Mobra Films), TBC

     

  • 12:00 EUROVOD cocktail
    Hotel Excelsior / Terrazza dei Fiori
    +
    Access: By invitation only
  • 12:30 Stars Entertainment Co Ltd. & XYO s.a.r.l. cocktail
    Hotel Excelsior / Terrazza dei Limoni
    +
    Access: By invitation only
    Stars Entertainment Co Ltd. & XYO s.a.r.l.

September 6th

  • 11:00 Francobolli serie tematic "le eccellenze italiane dello spettacolo" dedicati al cinema italiano: I soliti ignoti, i giorni della civetta, c'era una volta il west
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
    +
    Access: Open to everyone
    Poste Italiane
  • 15:00 23° Forum FEDIC "Il Futuro del Corto d'Autore"
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
    +
    Access: Open to all industry accreditations
    Il Cinema e i Giovani

    Moderator and introduction: Paolo Micalizzi - Critico cinematografico e scrittore

    Guest speakers:

    • Lorenzo Caravello  (President of FEDIC) - "FEDIC: Produzione  e formazione" 
    • Laura Biggi   (Head of FEDIC - Scuola) - "FEDIC scuola e MISFF cinema school: esperienze formative  nella FEDIC"
    • Marcello Zeppi (President, MISFF Cinema School)
    • Laura Forcella Iascone (founder of the Booktrailer  Film Festival) - "Il booktrailer: promozione  alla lettura"

    Screenings:

    • “I’M HERE” by Andrea e Matteo Cossi (2016, 6’) 
    • “NUDO” by Lauro Crociani (2017, 5’)
    • “NENA” by Roberto Fontanelli (1984, 12’)
    • “ARTISTA DI STRADA”  by Franca Elisabetta Iannucci (2016, 7’) 
    • "UOMO IN MARE" by Antonella Santarelli (2014,17’) 
    • “L’AMIANTU” by Turi Occhipinti- Gaetano Scollo (2011,13’)
    • “FINESTRA DI DIALOGO” by Gabriella Vecchi (2009, 6’)
    • “(AL)FRED“ by Nicolò Zaccarini (2015, 13’) 

    Hosted by Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub

August 30th

  • 14:30 Young Talent Program
    Hotel Excelsior / Sala Tropicana
  • 17:30 365Flix, the new interactive digital movie platform
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
  • 18:30 Venice Gap-Financing Market and Book Adaptation Rights Market Welcome cocktail
    Terrazza Biennale

August 31st

  • 09:30 Venice Gap-Financing Market
    Hotel Excelsior / Foyer
  • 09:30 Presentation of the VR projects of the Venice Gap-Financing Market and panel on VR distribution & business models
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
  • 09:30 Book Adaptation Rights Market
    Excelsior Hotel / Sala Stucchi
  • 11:00 Best Shooting Place in China
    Hotel Excelsior / Sala Tropicana
  • 14:30 Focus on Chile
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
  • 14:30 Dialogue Between Film Professionals From China and Italy
    Hotel Excelsior / Sala Tropicana
  • 17:00 screen.brussels showcase
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
  • 17:30 Media Desk Italia cocktail
    Hotel Excelsior / Terrazza dei Limoni
  • 18:30 Final Cut in Venice welcome cocktail
    Terrazza Biennale
  • 18:30 Screen Brussels’ cocktail for VR
    Hotel Excelsior / Terrazza dei Fiori
  • 20:00 Venice Production Bridge Party
    Hotel Excelsior / Beach Pavilion

September 1st

  • 09:30 Book Adaptation Rights Market
    Excelsior Hotel / Sala Stucchi
  • 09:30 Venice Gap-Financing Market
    Hotel Excelsior / Foyer
  • 09:30 Final Cut in Venice
    Palazzo del Cinema / Sala Pasinetti
  • 10:00 Challenges for Art Cinemas in a Context of Changing Distribution Technologies
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
  • 10:00 Final Cut in Venice
    Palazzo del Cinema / Sala Pasinetti
  • 10:15 Sino-Italian Co-Production Forum
    Excelsior Hotel / Sala Stucchi
  • 11:45 Meet the Independent Exhibitors
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
  • 14:30 Final Cut in Venice
    Palazzo del Cinema / Sala Pasinetti
  • 16:00 Dialogue Evolving Borders: Co-Production & Asian Cinema
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
  • 16:00 European Film Forum
    Excelsior Hotel / Sala Stucchi
  • 18:30 Venice Production Bridge Cocktail
    Hotel Excelsior / Beach Pavilion
  • 22:00 Biennale College Party
    Hotel Excelsior / Beach Pavilion

September 2nd

  • 09:30 Book Adaptation Rights Market
    Excelsior Hotel / Sala Stucchi
  • 09:30 Venice Gap-Financing Market
    Hotel Excelsior / Foyer
  • 09:30 Final Cut in Venice
    Palazzo del Cinema / Sala Pasinetti
  • 10:30 MadWomen VR
    Hotel Excelsior
  • 11:00 Discover Kazakhstan: New Frontiers for Audiovisual Development
    Hotel Excelsior / Sala Tropicana
  • 11:00 Echo Studio: A New Production and Distribution Studio with a Social and Environmental Mission
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
  • 14:00 Final Cut in Venice
    Palazzo del Cinema / Sala Pasinetti
  • 14:30 International co-productions and Eurimages : focus on Italy
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
  • 16:30 Il cinema migrante in Italia, Mutti-Amm Prize
    Palazzo del Cinema / Sala Pasinetti
  • 18:30 Mutti Amm. Prize Cocktail
    Hotel Excelsior / Terrazza dei Fiori

September 3rd

  • 09:30 Final Cut in Venice
    Hotel Excelsior / Foyer
  • 10:30 La Campania a Venezia 75
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
  • 11:30 Film Commission Regione Campania coffee break
    Hotel Excelsior / Terrazza dei Fiori

September 4th

  • 10:00 EUROVOD Conference
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
  • 12:00 EUROVOD cocktail
    Hotel Excelsior / Terrazza dei Fiori
  • 12:30 Stars Entertainment Co Ltd. & XYO s.a.r.l. cocktail
    Hotel Excelsior / Terrazza dei Limoni

September 6th

  • 11:00 Francobolli serie tematic "le eccellenze italiane dello spettacolo" dedicati al cinema italiano: I soliti ignoti, i giorni della civetta, c'era una volta il west
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri
  • 15:00 23° Forum FEDIC "Il Futuro del Corto d'Autore"
    Hotel Excelsior / Spazio Incontri