Sala Astra 2

Address: 
Via Corfù, 9
30126 Lido di Venezia
Venezia
Opening time: 
9:00 - 19:00

Friday, August 31st:

9:30 - 11:30, "Mò Vi Mento - Lira di Achille" by Stefania Capobianco and Francesco Gagliardi (101') - FG Pictures, by invitation only

11:30 - 13:30, "I bambini della Grande Guerra / The Children of the Great War" by Alessandro Bettero (108'), by invitation only

14:30 - 19:00, I LOVE GAI - Concorso Giovani Autori Italiani:

  • "Come la prima volta" by Emanuela Mascherini
  • "Il nostro limite" by Adriano Morelli
  • "Denise" by Rossella Inglese
  • "Storia triste di un pugile scemo" by Paolo Strippoli
  • "Io non ho mai" by Michele Saia
  • "Così in terra" by Pier Lorenzo Pisano
  • "Parru pi tìa" by Giuseppe Carleo
  • "Odio il rosa!" by Margherita Ferri
  • "Insetti" by Gianluca Manzetti
  • "Framed" by Marco Jemolo
  • "Pipinara" by Ludovico Di Martino
  • "Birthday" by Alberto Viavattene
  • "Il tratto" by Alessandro Stevanon
  • "Acquario" by Lorenzo Puntoni
  • "Magic Alps" by Andrea Brusa and Marco Scotuzzi

By invitation only

 

Saturday, September 1st:

9:30 - 11:30, Lux Film Prize - European Parliament: "STYX" by Wolfgang Fischer (94'), by invitation only

17:00 - 19:00, Anica Presents - Focus on China: "FENG YU ZHOU / The Winds Guardians" by LIU Kuo (105'), by invitation only

 

Sunday, September 2nd:

9:30 - 13:30, Lux Film Prize - European Parliament:

  • 9:30 - 11:30, PRIVATE SCREENING
  • 11:30 - 13:30, "Druga strana svega / The Other Side of Everything" by Mila Turajlić (104')

By invitation only

14:00 - 18:00, Concorso MigrArti, screening of the selected shorts:

  • “Il mondiale in piazza” by Vito Palmieri
  • “La nostra storia ( ex Trottole)” by Lorenzo Latrofa
  • “La festa più bellissima” by Hedy Krissane
  • “Across the line” by Matteo Parisini
  • “Krenk” by Tommaso Santi
  • “Yousef” by Mohamed Hossameldin
  • “Buona notte” by Caterina De Mata
  • “Io sono Rosa Parks” by Alessandro Garilli
  • “My Tyson ( ex la mia terra)” by Claudio Casale
  • “La gita” by Salvatore Allocca
  • “La follia degli altri” by Francesco Merini
  • “La felicità è blu”by Enza Negroni
  • “Dem Dikk Africa – andata e ritorno” by Maria Martinelli
  • “Ius Maris” by Vincenzo D’Arpe

By invitation only

 

Monday, September 3rd:

9:00 - 13:00, Concorso MigrArti, additional screening of the selected shorts, by invitation only

15:00 - 18:00, "Passazhir is San Francisco / Passenger from San Francisco" by Anatoly Balchev (125') - Apollo Film, by invitation only

18:00 - 19:00, "La notte prima / The Night Before" by Annamaria Liguori (16') - Meltin’ Pot Film, by invitation only